HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL KEVIN R. MANTOVANI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kevin R. Mantovani is the Vice Commander Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The center serves as an intermediate-level headquarters responsible for providing installation and mission support capabilities to 77 Air Force installations, nine major commands and two direct reporting units with an annual budget of approximately $10 billion. One of six centers assigned to AFMC, the unit's cross-functional team integrates security forces, civil engineering, base communications, logistics readiness, installation ministry programs, public affairs, services, operational acquisition and financial management across 10 detachments and four primary subordinate units. Those units are the Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Air Force Installation Contracting Center, Air Force Security Forces Center, and Air Force Services Center.

Prior to this assignment, Colonel Mantovani was commander of the 51st Mission Support Group, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea where he led five squadrons totaling more than 2,700 personnel, supporting the Air Force’s most forward permanently deployed wing, a Numbered Air Force and 24 tenant units. While at Osan, he also served as Engineering Director, Headquarters 7th Air Force. Colonel Mantovani completed SDE as the Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow at the Union Pacific Railroad and served at Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon where he managed the Air Force’s Installation Support portfolio worth over $14B/year. He commanded a 481 person Civil Engineer Squadron with a $49M/yr budget to provide support to over 9,000 people, 52 fighter jets and 1,700 facilities in Aviano, Italy. He also served as the senior executive officer and strategic planner at Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Installation and Mission Support Directorate. While there he deployed as the Special Operations Command Forward-Pakistan Engineer providing $123 million in security assistance to Pakistani Special Forces. While assigned as Director of Operations, 818th Contingency Response Group, he supported countless joint exercises and real-world contingency missions and also deployed for one year as the J7 Director, Combined Air Power Task Force, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan where he led a combined team to advise and construct all of the infrastructure valued at over $350M required to build the Afghan Air Force.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in Industrial Operations Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
2004 Air Force Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Masters of Science degree in Engineering Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2012 Master of Arts, International Security Studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
2012 Air War College, Correspondence
2017 Senior Developmental Education, Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow-Union Pacific Railroad, Omaha, Nebraska
2018 Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1998 – February 2002, Systems Engineer, Defense Meteorological Satellite Program, Space Missile Systems Center Headquarters, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
2. March 2002 – August 2004, Chief of Base Plans, Chief of Maintenance Engineering, 341st Civil Engineer Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. August 2004 – March 2006, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. March 2006 – July 2009, Director of Operations, 818th Global Mobility Response Squadron, 818th Contingency Response Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
5. February 2008 – January 2009, Director J7, Combined Air Power Transition Force, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, Camp Eggers, Afghanistan
6. July 2009 – July 2010, Strategic Plans Officer, Expeditionary Combat Support Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
7. July 2010 – June 2011, Executive Officer, Installation Management Directorate, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
8. June 2011 – July 2012, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
9. July 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 31st Civil Engineer Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
10. July 2014 – June 2016, Deputy Chairman-Installation Support Panel, Headquarters Air Force A4, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. June 2016 – June 2017, Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow-Union Pacific Railroad, Omaha, Neb.
12. June 2017 – April 2018, Chief Engineering Division, Headquarters 7th Air Force, Osan AB, Korea
13. April 2018 – June 2020, Commander, 51st Mission Support Group, Osan AB, Korea
14. June 2020 – present, Vice Commander, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with 1 oak leaf cluster
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2008 U.S. Air Force Maj. Gen. Fox Award, Senior Military Manager of the Year
2009 Air Mobility Command Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 20, 1997
First Lieutenant Jan. 17, 2000
Captain Jan. 17, 2002
Major July 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2011
Colonel March 1, 2018

(Current as of July 2020)