HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER R. PARRISH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Christopher R. Parrish is the Commander Air Force Services Center, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He leads an over 750-personnel center responsible for delivering Services programs and activities to build and sustain ready, resilient Airmen and families. The unit supports field commanders and base-level force support activity managers in providing quality food service, fitness, lodging, recreation, and child and youth programs for military personnel, civilians, and their families. He leads a $3.5 billion organization generating $300 million in revenue annually while steering eight directorates. He focuses the enterprise on rebalancing programs resulting in greater synchronization with Air Force strategic goals. In addition, the center provides Air Force human resources oversight for over 28,000 nonappropriated fund (NAF) civilian personnel at more than 100 locations worldwide, as well as central contracting support and management of the NAF capital improvement construction program and worldwide financial and banking systems.  

Colonel Parrish was commissioned through Officer Training School in August 1994 and has served in a wide range of assignments at base, operational, joint and Headquarters Air Force levels, including Commander, 7th Mission Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas; Chief of the Strategic Plans and Policy Branch, U.S. European Command J-1; the J-5 for the  Office  of  the  U.S.  Security Coordinator for Israel and the Palestinian Authority in Jerusalem; Commander, 35th Mission Support Group, Misawa AB Japan; and Director of Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Arts degree in History, University of North Florida, Jacksonville
1998 Master of Arts degree in History, University of North Florida, Jacksonville
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Arts degree in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2002 Marine Corps Amphibious Warfare Course, Correspondence
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2004 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2006 US Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
2008 Air War College, Correspondence
2012 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2012 Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 - May 1995, Group Quality Advisor, 341st Support Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
2. May 1995 - August 1996, Squadron Section Commander, 341st Civil Engineer Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. September 1996 - December 1998, Instructor, Basic Personnel Officer Course, 335th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. December 1998 - July 1999, Chief, Social Actions, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.
5. July 1999 - April 2001, Air Force Intern, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
6. May 2001 - July 2002, Chief, Board Support Branch, Selection Board Secretariat, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. July 2002 - July 2004, Recorder, Selection Board Secretariat, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. July 2004 - May 2005, Commander, Military Personnel Flight, 51st Mission Support Squadron, Osan AB, Korea
9. June 2005 - June 2006, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
10. July 2006 - July 2008, Commander, 7th Mission Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
11. August 2008 - June 2009, Strategy and Operations Officer, Directorate for Manpower, Personnel, and Administration (J1), Headquarters, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
12. June 2009 - June 2011, Chief, Strategic Plans and Policy Branch, Directorate for Manpower, Personnel, and Administration (J1), Headquarters, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
13. July 2011 - June 2012, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
14. June 2012 - June 2013, Chief of Plans (J5), Office of the U.S. Security Coordinator for Israel and the Palestinian Authority, Jerusalem
15. July 2013 - June 2014, Deputy Chief, Air Force Learning Division, Directorate of Force Development, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
16. July 2014 - May 2015, Deputy Director, Total Force Center-San Antonio, Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
17. June 2015 - June 2017, Commander, 35th Mission Support Group, Misawa AB, Japan
18. June 2017 - June 2020, Director of Manpower, Personnel, and Services, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
19. July 2020-present, Commander, Air Force Services Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2008 - June 2009, Strategy and Operations Officer, Directorate of Manpower, Personnel, and Administration (J1), Headquarters, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
2. June 2009 - June 2011, Chief, Strategic Plans and Policy Branch, Directorate of Manpower, Personnel, and Administration (J1), Headquarters, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
3. June 2012 - June 2013, Chief of Plans (J5), Office of the U.S. Security Coordinator for Israel and the Palestinian Authority, Jerusalem

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 11, 1994
First Lieutenant Aug. 11, 1996
Captain Aug. 11, 1998
Major Feb. 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel June 1, 2015 

(Current as of July 2020)